Privacy Statement

PRIVACY NOTICE

Modern Africa: Politics, History, and Society as a double peer-reviewed academic journal published by the Philosophical Faculty, University of Hradec Králové (“Modern Africa”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is strongly committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data in accordance with all relevant legislation especially Directive No. 95/46/EC (“General Data Protection Regulation”, “GDPR”) and Law No. 101/2000 Coll., on the protection of personal data (“PPD”).

This Privacy Notice aims to give you information on how Modern Africa collects and processes your personal data during the use of services provided by us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. We process your personal data only to the necessary extent and for the stated purpose. If you have given us a consent to do so, we use your personal data for purposes stated in such consent.

When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data. To find out more about our specific processing activities, please go to the relevant sections of this notice. Please note that we may update this notice at any time.

For general information on the processing of personal data within the University of Hradec Králové and information about your rights in relation to their processing, please visit www.uhk.cz/gdpr.

1. Who Is Data Controller

A controller is the one who determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. The controller of your personal data is University of Hradec Králové, Rokitanského 62/26, 500 03 Hradec Králové (“UHK“), International Office of Philosophical Faculty. Our e-mail is martin.schmiedl@uhk.cz.

To protect personal data, UHK has appointed a Data Protection Officer who, among other things, ensures that all processing of personal data at UHK is conducted in a proper and lawful manner.

The Data Protection Officer is Mgr. Tomáš Cvrček. E-mail of the Data Protection Officer is gdpr@uhk.cz and the phone number is + 420 493 332 534.

2. WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE USE

We process the following categories of personal data of registered users, authors and reviewers to the extent necessary for the following purposes:

i) Identity Data: first name, last name and eventually middle name, nationality, country;

ii) Contact and User data: e-mail, username, password;

iii) Biographical and Institution Data: professional profile/CV, data on what your home institution is, its name, full address, faculty, department, field of specialization;

3. FOR WHICH PURPOSES WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

Your use of this website and your registration or submission of any personal data to us as well as being a reviewer, shall constitute your consent to allow us to process your personal data in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Any personal data received by us will only be used to:

i) administer this website;
ii) enable your access to and use of the website services;
iii) process author’s manuscript;
iv) publish author’s manuscript;
v) publish author’s biographical data and e-mail;
vi) send to author communication about his/her manuscript and reviewer’s reports;
vii) keep records of authors and reviewers.

4. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. In the event that you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten we can delete your personal data outright or anonymize your personal data (removing any features that identify the personal data as yours). There are a number of instances in which we may retain your personal data after you have exercised your right to be forgotten, and these are as follows:

If you are an author or a reviewer, we shall retain your personal data as it relates to your contribution to an article published on our website. All personal data of yours that we do not require to verify a published article will be deleted in accordance with your right to be forgotten and the personal data we do retain will be for the sole purpose of maintaining the published article.

In the case of unresolved issue, claim or dispute relating to your log-in, your personal data will be retained until the issue, claim or dispute is resolved. Legal, audit, accounting and tax obligations may also require us to retain your personal data for a period of time after you exercise your right to be forgotten.

5. ARE YOU OBLIGED TO PROVIDE THE DATA

Provision of data to us from you is a statutory requirement. You are obliged to provide us the personal data and if you fail to provide it, we won’t be able to register you, process and publish author’s manuscript or keep records of authors and reviewers.

6. WHAT ARE THE SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA

Part of your personal data is obtained from you by filling in an application or submitting the manuscript. Some of your personal data may also be generated directly by us or created by reviewers. 

7. WHO WE MAY SHARE THE PERSONAL DATA WITH

We process your personal data fundamentally on our own. If we authorize someone else to provide us with some activities which form part of our services, we may share the relevant personal data to them. Such authorized persons become the personal data processor.

Personal data held by us may be transferred to data processors that provide us applications/functionality, data processing or IT services, tax advisers, auditors and other professional advisers or statutory and regulatory bodies and law enforcement authorities.

The data collected from registered users of Modern Africa also falls within the scope of the standard functioning of peer-reviewed journals. Each research article is sent to two reviewers. The name of the author is omitted so that the reviewers are not aware of the author’s identity. Similarly, the reviewers do not know mutually each other’s names or the fact that they are reviewing this or that manuscript. Both reviewer’s reports are send to the author. If the recommendation is to revise, the authors are asked to implement the recommendations. If there is great disagreement between the reviewers, the manuscript is send to a third anonymous reviewer. The reviewed manuscript may be send back to reviewers for another check if the editor deems this necessary.

We have taken steps to ensure all personal data is provided with adequate protection and that all transfers of personal data outside the EU are done lawfully. Where we transfer personal data outside of the EU to a country not determined by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data, the transfers will be under an agreement which covers the EU requirements for the transfer of personal data outside the EU, such as the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses.

 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal data, please contact us at e-mail martin.schmiedl@uhk.cz.

In addition, our Data Protection Officer is also available at gdpr@uhk.cz, and the phone number of the Data Protection Officer is + 420 493 332 534.

For general information on the processing of personal data within the UHK and information about your rights in relation to their processing, please visit https://uhk.cz/privacy-policy .